A cancer stem cells search and pathogenesis elucidation of AITL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Asahi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00571762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAITL / NOGマウス / モデルマウス / 悪性リンパ腫 / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
We established the AITL model mouse which transplanted fresh patient samples of AITL to the NOG mouse which was an immunodeficiency mouse. This model reflected various condition of human AITL very well. We could not observe a gamma globulin production and the growth of B lymphocyte, plasma cells reproduced with tumor cells of AITL in a process that AITL fresh tumor cells were transfused into NOG mouse and made transplantation, and only tumor cells were found to grow. In other words, as for that we could observe various pictures of AITL, a thing only the first model mouse which we transplanted was found first. Only the strong tumor cells main body of the power to engraft more in a process to make transplantation survived it, and it was thought that other part were lost.