Characterization of the oncogenic activity of TRB3 by regulating p53 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasumichi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10450579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsp53 / TRB3 / がん / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
TRB3 is originally identified as a kinase-like molecule in response to ER stress. While TRB3 has the substrate-binding domain, the consensus amino acids for protein phosphorylation are missing. Therefore, TRB3 is believed to act as a scaffold protein regulating various signal transducers positively and negatively. In this project, we have demonstrated that TRB3 interacts with p53 and attenuates the biological functions of p53. Also, it is revealed that TRB3 is a novel checkpoint reguators when cells are exposed to ER stress.