Functional analysis for TRA2B, as novel target of cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Satoru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌遺伝子 / 選択的スプライシング / TRA2B / 分素標的薬 / 癌 / 不死化 / がん / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We have selected that TRA2B, a splicing factor, was a candidate gene participated in cancer-specific immortalization. TRA2B expression levels significantly differed among cancer cells and immortalized normal ones.
In this study, we revealed that cancer-related genes, such as MAD2L1 and tumor suppressor gene LATS2 have altered their expression levels in response to TRA2B knockdown. Furthermore, we found that TRA2B might regulate alternative splicing of 19 cancer-related genes. These results suggested that TRA2B was a possible upstream regulator of these genes, and may affect cancer cell growth via the regulation of these gene expressions and splicing pattern.