Identification of key factors of glioblastoma tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAMPETREAN Oltea  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50571113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 幹細胞 / グリオブラストーマ / 悪性脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to investigate the characteristics of glioma-initiating cells (GICs) and identify key factors regulating the formation of glioblastoma. Using our syngeneic murine model, we conducted research as follows.
(1) We established several GIC clones and analyzed their basic properties, such as proliferation,invasion and ability to induce microvascular proliferation. As a result, we found that metabolic characteristics such as glucose consumption and lactic acid production can differ significantly between clones. (2) We analyzed the gene expression profile of our GIC clones and identified factors involved in the regulation of their metabolic characteristics. (3) We performed a functional analysis of the data obtained in (1), (2) and showed that GICs can use not only glycolysis, but also oxidative phosphorylation during glioblastoma formation.