Role of C1D in metastasis of cancer and drug discovery research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Morichika  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80533455)
Research Collaborator MARU Yoshiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / C1D / ヌクレオソーム / IL-8転写 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C1D, a DNA binding protein, is involved in basal transcription and DNA repair. However, the function of C1D remains elusive. In the present study, we examined the dynamics of C1D protein in the nucleosomes and the role of C1D in IL-8 transcription induced by ultraviolet (UV) irradiation. C1D protein normally binds the nucleosomes in HeLa cells. UV induced a rapid decrease of nucleosomal C1D by an E3 ligase CHIP (carboxyl terminus of the heat shock cognate protein 70 interacting protein)-mediated proteasome-dependent degradation and subsequently up-regulation of IL-8 transcription. Our studies revealed that C1D plays roles in a chromatin-associated transcriptional suppressor, and the homeostatic maintenance of C1D protein regulates IL-8 transcription.