A possibility of cancer therapy by using adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAGIKURA Kazuhiro  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20613269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 血管壁細胞 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 脂肪細胞 / 血管新生 / 壁細胞 / 腫瘍学 / 腫瘍生物学
Research Abstract
This project was designed to ascertain the dedifferentiation of adipocytes in cancer tissue and stabilization of tumor angiogenesis by pericytes derived from adipocytes. Mature adipocytes co-cultured with TGF-beta treated NMuMG cells (EMT cells) were enhanced dedifferentiation. Mouse dedifferentiated fat cells (DFAT) were migrated to endothelial tube formations in 3D gel assay, and expressed pericyte markers, NG2 and ASMA . When cancer cells and DFAT were transplanted into mouse subcutaneous tissue, DFAT were observed on the surface of tumor vessels expressing NG2 and reduced vessel density in cancer tissue. These findings suggest that some signals from cancer cells stimulate dedifferentiation of mature adipocytes and these dedifferentiated adipocytes enhanced stabilization of tumor angiogenesis by becoming the source of pericytes.