Studies on the molecular biological implications of dendritic cell surface Hsp90
Project/Area Number |
24700993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor immunology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Chihiro 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60620995)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 免疫学 / Hsp90 / 樹状細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / クロスプレゼンテーション |
Research Abstract |
Several monoclonal antibodies to Hsp90 have been established, and one of them, clone 5H12, revealed that Hsp90 existed on dendritic cell surface. Because Hsp90 does not have a transmembrane domain, it should need to make a complex with a transmembrane protein. To analyze this cell surface complex, 6H8 was used to immunoprecipitate Hsp90 on the dendritic cell line, DC2.4, and the complex contained at least Hsp90, Hsc70, Hsp70-Hsp90 organizing protein (Hop). We also have data which shows that antigen conjugated to another mAb to Hsp90, 6H8, efficiently cross-presented in vivo. To clarify the mechanisms of this phenomenon, we assayed internalization of 5H12 to DC2.4 and found that 85% of surface-bound 5H12 was internalized to DC2.4 within 15 minutes. This rapid and efficient internalization should be an explanation to immunostimulating effect of mAb to Hsp90.