Analysis of functional defects in tumor-specific CD4+ T cells in aged animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AWAI Hirotake (TSUKAMOTO Hirotake)  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (10433020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫老化 / CD4+ T細胞 / IL-6 / Th1 / CD4 T細胞 / 老化 / がん / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that systemic increase of IL-6 was an extrinsic factor counteracting tumor-specific Th1 differentiation, and was responsible for the age-associated defect in mounting protective immunity against the tumor in aged animals. Further analysis revealed that IFN-gamma from tumor-specific Th1 cells was indispensable for the beneficial effects of IL-6 blockade on anti-tumor immune responses in aged hosts.