Development of switch promoters driven by activation signals from the chimeric antigen receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHIBORI Ryosuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体 / 細胞・遺伝子治療 / がん / シグナル伝達 / 分子スイッチ
Research Abstract
Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-based immunotherapy shows therapeutic efficacy. However additional genetic modification is necessary for enhancement of the efficacy and safety of CAR-T cells. For example, production of an antitumor cytokine from CAR-T cells can potentially enhance their tumor-killing activity, but there are concerns that constitutive expression of anticancer molecules will cause systemic side effects. Therefore, it is important that exogenous gene expression is confined to the tumor sites. In this study, we aimed at developing switch promoters that would respond to activation signals from a CAR. We prepared a switch cassette that was arranged in order of two SV40 polyAs, four NFAT-REs, a minimal IL-2 promoter, ZsGreen1, and a BGH polyA sequence. Genes encoding switch cassettes were transferred into CD19-targeted CAR-expressing PBMCs. ZsGreen1 expression in PBMCs was strongly induced by co-culture with CD19-positive target cells.