Discover of genes associated with malignant potential of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takayuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (30600671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 突然変異 / 神経内分泌癌 / 腺癌 / DNAメチル化異常 / 胃神経内分泌癌 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 胃癌 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive methylation analysis of 20 gastric cancers revealed that the number of aberrantly methylated genes was highly variable between individual gastric NEC and adenocarcinoma. Among 715 genes of tumor-specific methylations discovered, 13 genes with promoter methylation in >30% of NECs and 0% of adenocarcinomas were identified. Some of these genes are known to regulate cell differentiation and cell cycle, and DNA methylation-silencing are suggested to be involved in carcinogenesis of gastric NECs.