Gene expression analysis of retinoic acid-responsive genes in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Keita  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10516876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / レチノイド / レチノイン酸 / レチノイドシグナル
Research Abstract
We performed a gene screening based on in silico analysis of retinoic acid response elements (RAREs) to identify the genes facilitating the antitumor activity of retinoic acid (RA) and investigated their clinical significance in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We identified 201 candidate genes with promoter regions containing consensus RARE and finally selected 26 RAresponsive genes. Of these, downregulation of OTU domain-containing 7B (OTUD7B) gene, which was upregulated by ATRA, in tumor tissue was associated with a low cancer-specific survival of HCC patients. Functional analyses revealed that OTUD7B negatively regulates nuclear factor jB (NF-jB) signaling and decreases the survival of HCC cells. We identified RA-responsive genes which are regulated by retinoid signal and found that low-OTUD7B mRNA expression is associated with a poor prognosis for HCC patients. OTUD7B-mediated inhibition of NF-jB signaling may be an effective target for antitumor therapy for HCC.