Basic research for early diagnosis of lung carcinomas by the application of DNA methylation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Seiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20569941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordslung adenocarcinomas / mucin / DNA methylation / demethylation / ten eleven translocation / 肺癌 / ムチン / エピジェネティクス / DNA脱メチル化
Research Abstract
Lung cancer is still a disease of high mortality, despite advanced diagnostic techniques. Mucins (MUC) play crucial roles in carcinogenesis and tumor invasion in lung neoplasms. We have developed a novel 'methylation-specific electrophoresis (MSE)' method to analyze the DNA methylation status of MUC1 and MUC4 by high sensitivity and resolution.
By using the MSE method, we evaluated lung tissue samples from 33 patients with various lung lesions. Our results showed that the TET1 was important factor for DNA demethylation to regulate the expression of MUC1 and MUC4 in lung cancer. The analysis of the epigenetic changes of MUC1 and MUC4 may be useful for diagnosing the carcinogenic risk and predicting outcome of patients.