Project/Area Number |
24701011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 薬剤感受性 / 薬剤耐性 / RNAiスクリーニング / バイオマーカー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, using genome-wide RNA interference screening, we explored genes whose downregulation promote colon cancer cells resistant to anticancer drugs. We obtained a dozen sublines from DLD-1 that were resistant to irinotecan. We identified three genes whose expression were actually suppressed in the resistant sublines. The suppression of identified genes caused DLD-1 cells resistant to irinotecan. Among those three genes, we focused on the gene encoding histone methyltransferase. When this gene was knocked down, cell growth was inhibited and apoptosis induced by irinotecan was suppressed.