Investigation of thyroid carcinoma specific antigen and developing novel antigen detection system in blood samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Kouki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392381)
Research Collaborator TAKEYAMA Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70236511)
MANOME Yoshinobu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 癌抗原 / 診断 / 抗体 / 血液検査法 / スクリーニング / フィブロネクチン / 質量分析 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the new detection method of thyroid carcinoma antigen by combining fluorescence with the JT 95 antibody for the specific recognition of thyroid cancer. In this study, we discovered several new candidate proteins with immunoprecipitation method. Moreover, in a pilot study, the antigens in the smear cellular sample from papillary carcinoma tissue was detected clearly with biotinylated JT95 antibody and phycoerythrin. However, antigen detection system in blood plasma samples with JT95 sandwich ELISA did not show the specificity against thyroid carcinoma. Therefore, the accurate antigen identification will be needed for developing the new detection system .