Development of high-throughput screening system using autoantibody phage library for finding novel diagnostic biomarker of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA SATOSHI  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (50582681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗体ファージ
Research Abstract
We report on high-throughput screening system using autoantibody phage library for finding novel diagnostic biomarker of gastric cancer. The antibody phage library was constructed from peripheral blood lymphocytes from gastric cancer patients using polymerase chain reaction. We panned the constructed library with scirrhous gastric cancer and disease-free control serum to make a sublibrary of antibodies that bind proteins differentially expressed, structurally changed, and post-translationally modified. To confirm this, we examined the binding ability of enriched antibody phage using ELISA. The results indicated that they were binding against gastric cancer serum. In the future, we will perform to isolate antibody phage clone specific to gastric cancer serum.