The availability of combination therapy using G2 checkpoint inhibitor against radiation-sensitive solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yukio  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80353465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線療法 / がん / G2期チェックポイント / 個別化療法 / 個別化治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to fuse two concepts of radiation sensitive marker, regenerating gene 1 (REG1), and G2 checkpoint inhibitor, to demonstrate the availability of combination therapy using radiotherapy and G2 checkpoint inhibitor, and to evaluate the feasibility of new personalized medicine focusing on radiotherapy. In this study, we proceeded to evaluate the relationship between expression of REG1 gene and X-ray sensitivity in esophageal cancer cell lines, and classified into four groups: 1) high expression of REG1 gene/X-ray sensitive, 2) high expression of REG1 gene/X-ray insensitive, 3) low expression of REG1 gene/X-ray sensitive, and 4) low expression of REG1 gene/X-ray insensitive sensitive.