Clinical significance and therapeutic potential of microRNAs in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazutoyo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00608862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
We identified key microRNAs in recurrent cases of hepatocellular carcinoma after living donor liver transplantation.
MiR-18a expression was increased, and miR-199a-5p expression was decreased in HCC and metastasis. High levels of miR-18a expression correlated with high levels of tumor markers, larger tumor size, and a high recurrence rate. Lower miR-199a-5p expression levels correlated with high levels of tumor marker levels, portal venous invasion, and a high recurrence rate. In HCC cells, miR-18a regulated the expression of tumor necrosis factor alpha induced protein 3 (TNFAIP3), and miR-199a-5p regulated the expression of hypoxia-inducible factor 1 alpha (HIF1A), vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGFA), insulin-like growth factor 1 receptor (IGF1R), and insulin-like growth factor 2 (IGF2).
Increased miR-18a levels and decreased miR-199a-5p levels are involved in progression and poor prognosis of HCC and affect the expression of multiple genes.