Improvement of relapse or infection incidence in patients with refractory leukemia receiving allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOH HIDEO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90419698)
Research Collaborator NAKAMAE Hirohisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30364003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子疫学 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 腫瘍再発抑制 / 感染免疫 / ゲノム疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the impact of killer immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR) genotype/haplotype and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of NKG2D, Toll-like receptor (TLR) 4, TLR9, CTLA-4 and HMGB-1 on relapse-free survival (RFS) of 121 patients with refractory hematological disorders who received related-donor hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). In analysis of the patients receiving HLA haploidentical peripheral blood stem cell transplantation using posttransplantation cyclophosphamide, KIR haplotype AA recipients from KIR Bx donors showed marginally significantly higher RFS than those from KIR AA donors (48% vs 9%, Log-rank P=0.088). There seemed to be no significant associations between RFS and KIR haplotype or the above-mentioned SNPs in the patients receiving HLA matched/mismatched related-donor HCT.