Identificationof novel diagnostic and therapeutic factors for endocrine therapy-resistant breast cancer by next-generation sequencing strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IJICHI Nobuhiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80380624)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌療法 / 乳がん / エストロゲン / FOXP1 / 次世代シーケンサー / FOXA1 / Erα / タモキシフェン耐性
Research Abstract
To identify the novel diagnostic and therapeutic factors for endocrine therapy-resistant breast cancer, we focused on FOXP1, one of a forkhead transcription factor family, as a candidate, and its genome-wide distributionin ERα-positive breast cancer MCF-7 cells was examined by next-generation sequencing strategy. We demonstrated that majority of binding regions of FOXP1 in MCF-7 cells stimulated with estrogen were overlapped with those of both Erαand FOXA1. We also demonstrated that the double-positive immunoreactivities of FOXP1 and FOXA1 are significantly associated with a favorable prognosis for survival of breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant tamoxifen therapy. In this study, we revealed that, similar to FOXA1, FOXP1 is assumed to be a critical transcription factor for Erαsignaling, and both forkhead transcription factors can serve as predictive factors for acquired endocrine resistance in breast cancer.