To provide a biomarker for predicting the therapeutic effect of chemotherapy to lung cancer harboring EGFR mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hiroyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50351599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学療法 / 抗がん剤耐性 / EMT / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) has a poor prognosis and remains the leading cause of death related to cancer. The discovery of both activating mutations in the EGFR gene in 2004 and EML4-ALK in 2007 have been found. EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) and ALK TKI results in dramatically high response rates and prolonged progression-free survival compared with standard chemotherapy in NSCLC patients harboring gene alteration.
However, almost patients eventually develop acquired resistance to these drugs within 1 year. In addition, 20%-30% of NSCLC patients with EGFR mutations do not show an initial response to EGFR-TKIs. Several mechanisms of acquired resistance to EGFR-TKIs were found but not all. We found that forkhead box Q1 (FOXQ1) is overexpressed in lung cancer and enhances tumorigenicity and tumor growth presumably through its angiogenic and antiapoptotic effects in this research. Furthermore, FOXQ1 has a role of regulating drug resistance and aggressiveness in lung cancer.