Quality of life and Qualtiy-Adjusted Life Years in breast cancer patients receiving postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ayako  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30618997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQOL / 乳がん / 術後化学療法 / 心理社会的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incidence rates are much higher and observed improvements in breast cancer survival over recent decades have been attributed to the systematic use of adjuvant therapies. However, breast cancer patients may experience many manifestations resulting from the primary disease and/or treatment for the disease, and face issues related to simultaneously dealing with a multitude of physical and psychological symptoms. Most of the breast cancer patients receive social supports, however effect of the social supports is still unclear. Quality of life (QOL) is one of the important assessment tools. At first, we evaluated the effectiveness of social supports for breast cancer patients, taking into consideration QOL using a meta-analysis. We showed the result that effectiveness of social supports on quality of life in breast cancer patients.  We investigated QOL for breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. In future, this study focuses on methodological approaches for QOL assessment.