Legal and ethical issues in using stored human biological samples for cancer science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30378658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん研究 / 人試料 / ヒト試料 / 研究倫理 / バイオバンク / 倫理 / カストディアン / 研究資源 / 医事法 / 既存試料 / 法制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human biological samples and data in a biobank are common resource for cancer research, and at the same time, it is a big challenge to maintain and manage these resource. In this research, I examined legal and ethical framework in using stored human biological samples as a source of sustainable research infrastructure. My main work was focused on empirical and comparative legal study on the EU countries, mainly targeted on Nordic regulatory framework on the human bioresource handling. My research results showed that roles and responsibilities of a "custodian" became even more important, and that the notion and nature of "custodian ethics" warrant further study. Additionally, donor’s rights and duties on samples or data, such as withdrawal of consent or access to research results, would also be a matter of further discussion.