Prognostic model of cancer patients using the relative survival regression tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
YURI Ito  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60585305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生存解析 / がん登録 / 予後予測モデル / がん / 生存率 / 樹木構造接近法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the regression tree based on the relative survival approach. Using this data mining approach, we can explore the prognostic factors and classify patients to significant subgroups from database with many candidate variables. We applied to the data of non-small-cell lung cancer patients from the hospital cancer registry data of our institute linking with the lifestyle survey for patients. Stage at diagnosis was the most important prognostic factor. Smoking status was a prognostic factor among the localised patients. We proposed that this approach can classified patients to subgroups with different prognosis.