Investigation of heat exchange mechanism between air and sea in a sea-wave tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Toshinori  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60374865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 海氷熱交換 / 海氷 / パンケーキアイス / 海氷面温度
Research Abstract
The presence of sea ice in the polar regions plays an important role in the world's climate system, and it is therefore important to understand the process influencing the formation and deformation of ice fields. The objective of our research was to investigate characteristics of the thermodynamics of frazil and grease-pancake ice in a wave field. We used a wave tank installed in a cold room to generate grease-pancake ice. The surface temperature was measured by using an infrared thermography. We concluded that the water temperature and wave period are an important factor to determine the growing and evolving of frazil ice. Furthermore, the temperature of pancake periphery became higher than that of its center, which indicates that the heat of solidification is caused when the frazil ice froze to its periphery.