Estimation of fossil fuel mixes used in East Asia by O2/CO2 ratio observations, model simulations and inversion analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MINEJIMA Chika  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20550198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気動態 / 酸素 / モニタリング / 大気輸送モデル / ソースレセプター解析 / 二酸化炭素 / FLEXPART / 粒子拡散モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to estimate the amount and the kind of fossil fuels used on the continent upper wind of Japan. In order to do that, atmospheric observations of O2, CO2, and its variations △O2/CO2 were used. Atmospheric transport model, FLEXPART, was used to identify the sources of the air plumes observed at the observation point, Hateruma Island, Okinawa. By monitoring the air plume coming from the continent, it is possible to deduce the most likely fossil fuel mix being used at the emission sources and its amount. The model simulation well reproduced the observed concentration changes of CO2 and O2 separately. △O2/CO2, however, was not reproduced as well. It is suggested that the ratios of two chemical species are much more sensitive indicators of accuracy of atmospheric transport models and emission distributions. Estimation of emission distribution of methane (CH4) in East Asia was tried by combining the observation, FLEXPART and the inversion calculation.