Study on dynamics of arsenate in phosphate-depleted marine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIHAMA Fuminori  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (80535807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒ酸塩 / リン酸塩 / 西部北太平洋 / 亜熱帯海域 / 高感度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of trace arsenate and phosphate in the subtropical Pacific Ocean were investigated using a highly sensitive spectrophotometry. Concentration ratios of arsenate to phosphate were significantly higher in the phosphate-depleted western subtropical North Pacific than the other subtropical regions, suggesting that arsenate influences on the growth of microorganisms in the western subtropical North Pacific. However, arsenate-enrichment incubation experiments in the western subtropical North Pacific revealed that arsenate addition did not induce significant variations in its assimilation, organic matter production, and community structure. This result implies that microorganisms in the phosphate-depleted marine environments have a high tolerance for the arsenate as a toxic substance and their growth is not particularly supported by the arsenate as an alternative of phosphate.