Who contribute to supply microbial available organic matter in marine "microbial loop"?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Yumiko  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 研究教員 (60380284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質循環 / 微生物ループ / 海洋 / 有機物 / 微生物生態系 / 海洋細菌群集 / 細胞外酵素 / 原生生物 / 海洋微生物生態系 / 生物間相互作用
Research Abstract
Supplying mechanisms of microbial available organic matter to marine "microbial loop" is not well described. In this study, activities and its profiles of extracellular enzymes which degrade bioorganic molecules in seawater were investigated in various situations (observations and experiments). As results, it was revealed that organic matter degradation enzymes detected in seawater were surely but not all derived from heterotrophic bacteria. Part of organic matter hydrolytic enzymes in seawater might be derived from microbes other than bacteria such as protozoa. Further investigation is needed to understand whole mechanism of organic matter degradation and utilization in marine "microbial loop".