Algorithm for the observations of air pollution by next generation satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Katsuyuki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20397839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衛星観測 / 対流圏二酸化窒素 / 国際宇宙ステーション
Research Abstract
The algorithm for the observations of air pollution by using next generation platforms, such as geostationary satellites and the international space station, has been developed. The dependence of the surface reflectivity on the incident and outgoing directions was considered, since the dependence is important for those platforms. The results were presented in the domestic and international conferences and published in the peer-reviewed journal, Atmospheric Measurement Techniques Discussion (AMTD).