Estimation of carbon isotope equilibria for calcite precipitation by on-site analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURISAKI Kousuke  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70507839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古環境情報 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 同位体平衡 / 石筍 / 古植生 / 古気温 / 大気汚染 / 絶対年代
Research Abstract
The stalagmite carbon isotope ratio values largely reflect those of soil carbon dioxide derived from organic carbon associated with carbon isotope ratio values dependent on vegetation. When carbon isotope ratios of carbon dioxide in the soil are recorded into speleothem carbonate during calcite precipitation, the carbon isotope ratios may be controlled by the carbon isotope fractionation laws and other effects. We were clarified a discriminant function of paleo-vegetation information using carbon isotope ratio of stalagmite. The on-site measurement was done in a cave. As for a computer simulation, the carbon isotope ratio equilibrium of calcite precipitation was affected by a rate of drip water supply. For the evalation of simulation results of carbon isotope ratio, the automatically calcite deposition system was built in caves. These results of on-site measurement was examined by a experiments at the laboratory scale.