Quantification of the contribution of each pathway in N2O production from nitrifying bacteria by using a dual-labeled tracer technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Chie  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10580061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安定同位体トレーサー / アンモニア酸化細菌 / 亜酸化窒素 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 窒素循環 / 温室効果ガス / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析計 / 好気性アンモニア酸化細菌 / 国際情報交換(USA、カナダ) / 硝化菌脱窒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia-oxidizing bacteria (AOB) have been shown to produce nitrous oxide (N2O) from hydroxylamine (NH2OH) during ammonia oxidization and/or from nitrite (NO2-) during nitrifier denitrification under aerobic condition. The aim of this study is to determine which mechanisms are responsible for producing N2O by AOB species using a 15N and 18O tracer technique. (1) The fragmentation and the scrambling ratio of N2O were determined by GC/MS. (2) Cell suspension of Nitrosomonas strains formed hybrid N2O from NH2OH and NO2-. The dominant pathway in N2O production differed among Nitrosomonas strains under a condition, where they were allowed to grow optimally.