Influence of coral mucus on microbial food chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ryota  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20546246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンゴ粘液 / 微生物 / 細菌 / 鞭毛虫 / 従属栄養細菌 / 微生物食物連鎖
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of organic matter produced by scleractinian corals (coral mucus) on microbes and microbial food chain in coral reef ecosystems. The abundance of heterotrophic bacteria (hereafter bacteria) significantly increased in the filtered seawater with coral mucus compared to that without mucus. Meanwhile, the concentrations of dissolved organic matter (DOM) and dissolved inorganic phosphate (DIP) decreased significantly in the seawater with mucus. These results suggest that the bacteria consumed DOC and DIP for their growth. This study also showed that a higher concentration of microbes (bacteria and flagellates) was observed in the higher coral coverage site, probably due to the higher organic matter released by corals. Therefore, coral mucus may enhance carbon flow in the microbial food chain (DOM -> bacteria -> flagellates) in reef ecosystems.