Investigations of Impurities containing in polar ice cores using laser based advanced spectroscopic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshimitsu  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 研究員 (00581810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords氷コア / レーザー分光 / 不純物 / イオン / 水溶液 / 微生物 / 融氷雪 / レーザー融氷雪 / 塩微粒子 / レーザー応用
Research Abstract
This project aimed to investigate impurities containing in polar ice cores using laser based advanced spectroscopic techniques.
(1) The orientation of water molecules and ion emission line spectra in solutions were measured using EERS and LIBS, respectively. Such studies are useful for detecting chemical elements and investigate chemical compositions of particles in ice. (2) LIFS using deep UV laser source was applied to identify microbes and organic matter from their fluorescence spectra without prior labeling. We could measure fluorescence spectra by the laser excitation and confirmed that un-labeled microbes and organic matter naturally existing in ice cores can be spectroscopically identified. (3) We have studied the melting properties of ice using IR laser sources. In IR wavelength region ice strongly absorbs and a hole is drilled along the path of the laser irradiation. This technique could be very useful for ice drilling and contamination free investigations of ice cores.