Research for the clarification of new PCB pollutants and the establishment of a quantitative evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ANEZAKI Katsunori  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (20442634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリ塩化ビフェニル / ヘキサクロロベンゼン / ペンタクロロベンゼン / 非意図的生成 / 顔料 / ケミカルマスバランス / PCB / 副生成
Research Abstract
As a method for precisely measuring PCBs in pigments, the authors discussed a method of conducting pretreatment with a sulfoxide column and measuring PCBs with HRGC-HRMS, and made it possible to readily quantify them with a good collection rate. By using this analysis method, the authors investigated the actual condition of the pollution due to the PCBs included in various pigments, etc. PCBs were detected from azo and phthalocyanine pigments, etc., and it was found that concentration exceeds 50 mg/kg for some materials. The congener patterns of PCBs were different from those of PCB products. #11 and #52 were characteristically detected in azo pigments, while #209 was characteristically detected in phthalocyanine pigments. The authors applied this pattern to the statistical analysis based on the chemical mass balance, and developed a method for quantitatively assessing pigment-derived PCBs in the environment.