Impact assessment of open burning of crop residues on the atmospheric particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Akihiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (30391155)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kentaro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員
SAITOH Katsumi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機指標成分 / 誘導体化GC/MS / PM2.5 / 大気環境影響 / 微小粒子 / 化学組成 / 農作物残渣 / 野焼き / 稲わら / 大気
Research Abstract
To assess the impact of open burning of crop residues on the atmospheric fine particles (PM2.5), we have conducted the following studies. The analytical method was developed for some organic markers including levoglucosan as a marker of open burning. The method was applied to the atmospheric particles. PM2.5 were sampled every week at suburban area of Kanto, and their concentrations of particle mass and carbonaceous compounds (elemental carbon and organic carbon) were measured. Actual conditions of open burning were investigated at two paddy fields. Particle mass, carbonaceous compounds, elements, and ions in particulate samples collected from open burning experiments were measured, and their emission factors and compositions were determined. We have revealed that equivalent results can be obtained when nitrogen is used as a carrier gas as substitute for helium in carbon analysis.