The effect on the ecological characteristics before and after the earthquake in Sanriku littoral zone using stable isotope and trace elements analysis of seaweeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yaeko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 研究員 (00515059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安定同位体比 / 微量元素分析 / ワカメ / 微量元素組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the carbon and nitrogen isotopic ratios and the concentrations of 12 elements (Mg, P, Ca, V, Mn, Fe, Zn, As, Rb, Sr, Cd, Ba) in seaweeds from Japan (Sanriku and Naruto), China, and South Korea to compare the ecological characteristics in each area. In addition, we collected seaweeds in the same area from 2011 to 2013 and evaluated interannual variations of their stable-isotope ratio and trace-element. The wakame seaweeds from Sanriku, the coastline along northeast Japan, had relatively lower concentrations of all elements. Although the Sanriku area was damaged by the tsunami caused by the massive earthquake on March 11, 2011, there was no significant difference in the stable isotope values and trace element compositions of Sanriku seaweeds before and after the earthquake. On the basis of the carbon and nitrogen isotopic ratios along with the concentrations of the 12 elements, the wakame seaweeds were divided into four groups: Sanriku, Naruto, China, and South Korea.