Paleoenvironment reconstruction using the genetic information of a single pollen grain from ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Fumio  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (80432178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords氷河 / 花粉 / DNA / アイスコア / マツ属 / WGA / DNA / ロシア・アルタイ山脈 / ロシア / アルタイ山脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed new method to identify the pollen grains in ice cores at the species level by whole genome amplification method that may provide sufficient sequence data for the identification. Pollen grains used in this study were Pinus extracted from a ice core drilled from the Belukha glacier in the Altai Mountains of Russia in the summer of 2003. The developed new method was performed using a single pollen grain. The pollen grains from Belukha glacier were identified as P. Sylvestris, which are currently found at the periphery of the glacier. In addition, the DNA analyses indicated that P. Sylvestris is a dominant species in genus Pinus in this region.