Microbial analysis of subglacial samples drilling at Dome Fuji, Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Takahiro  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (90425835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアイスコア / 微生物 / 極限環境 / 古代試料 / 南極 / 極限微生物
Research Abstract
The ice cores from Antarctica could preserve microorganisms in the ancient atmosphere trapped in the snow and ice from the ice sheet. Subglacial environment are thought to be contained ancient ecosystems. We examine microorganisms in the ice core samples near the bedrock by molecular DNA techniques. We extracted the inner part of ice core samples using the melting device special designed for biological analysis. Small DNA fragments were extracted from ice samples and sequenced using Illumina Hiseq and Miseq sequencers. We carried out taxonomic and functional binning of the metagenomic DNA, and attempted to reconstruct the organisms. Our data support that microorganism have existed in this subglacial environment.