Development of evaluation of ecosystem functioning in deciduous forests by satellite remote seinsing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Shin  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (70452167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衛星リモートセンシング観測 / 地上検証観測 / 分光植生指数 / 生態変化 / 落葉広葉樹林 / 常緑広葉樹林 / フェノロジー(生物季節)画像 / 分光放射測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the satellite remote-sensing in evergreen and deciduous broad-leaved forests, we performed long-term continuos phenological observations by near-surface remote-sensing techniques in ecosystem sites in Borneo and Japan. Based on the ground-truthing obtained from our field studies, we accurately detected the spatio-temporal variability of vegetation in Borneo and Japan by analyzing the satellite-observed daily vegetation index data. In consequence, we identified that (1) usability of phenological observations by using digital cameras, (2) uncertainties of remote-sensing observations in a leaf-fall period, (3) characteristics of spatio-temporal variability of the timing of leaf-flush and leaf-fall in Japan, and (4) year-to-year variability of land cover changes by human activities in Borneo.