Effects of changes in atmospheric environment on the mitigation capacity for global warming of hybrid larch F1
Project/Area Number |
24710027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2013-2014) Hokkaido University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Makoto 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50612256)
Research Collaborator |
KOIKE Takayoshi 北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グイマツ雑種F1 / 高CO2 / オゾン / 窒素沈着 / 温暖化低減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the effects of human activity-induced changes in atmospheric environment (elevated CO2, nitrogen deposition and tropospheric ozone) on growth and photosynthesis of hybrid larch F1, which is an important afforestation tree species. We found enhancement of growth and photosynthetic activity under elevated CO2, whereas ozone induced negative impact on them. Effects of nitrogen deposition was highly depended on soil type. These results suggest that it is important to consider the change of atmospheric environment by human activity for evaluating the mitigation capacity of hybrid larch F1 against global warming.