Methodologies of Strategic Environmental Assessment for Site Selections of Wind Farms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikizawa Shigeo  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405231)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Takehiko
AZECHI Keita
MITANI Tatsuaki
HANDA Tetsuya
HORI Shutaro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境アセスメント / 風力発電 / 社会影響 / 市民参加 / 環境紛争 / 戦略的環境アセスメント / 立地選定 / 迅速化 / 社会的受容性 / 風力 / 社会影響評価 / 農地転用 / NEPA / SEA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the methodologies of strategic environmental assessment for sound implementation of wind energies. Followings were derived through the survey both on impact assessment system and case studies in Japan and overseas. (1) Actual situation of conflict occurrence and their major factors. (2) Local residents’ perception and annoyance of noise and shadow flicker impacts. (3) Relation between the quality of the public participation and the project outcome. (4) Methodologies of the concise type assessment in the United States and offshore zoning system in Germany as streamlining EIA.