Evaluation of the vulnerability of ecosystems to climate changes by using bryophytes as bio-indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Shinshu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 博士研究員 (80578138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsalpine zone / bio-indicator / bryophyte / conservation / global warming / ecosystem / subalpine zone / 生物指標 / コケ植物 / 地球温暖化 / 山岳地域 / 生態系保全 / 蘚苔類 / 温暖化 / 中部山岳地域 / 多様性 / 標高傾度 / モニタリング / 保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ecosystem of the subalpine and alpine zones is vulnerable to climate changes such as global warming. Bryophytes can be useful indicators of vulnerability, because they are sensitive to their surrounding environments. In this study, we examined an effective method of using bryophytes as bio-indicators to evaluate the vulnerability of subalpine and alpine ecosystems. The study site was the Yatsugatake Mountains in the central part of Japan. We examined changes in the bryophyte diversity along an altitudinal gradient as well as response of bryophytes to temperature increase by conducting experiments at different temperatures. On the basis of the results, we identified the bryophyte species that are useful indicators and sensitive to climate changes. We, further, proposed an ecosystem monitoring system for the subalpine and alpine zones. Our study results can contribute to the conservation of ecosystems in subalpine and alpine zones.