Physio-Ecological study on Scleractinian corals' metabolic adjustability to dynamic environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  琉球大学, 理学部, 講師 (40404553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / 代謝測定 / 環境ストレス / サンゴ / 低温ストレス / 個体サイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ctenactis echinata, as the rare case of "individual" scleractinian coral species, has been selected to explore the potential margin among thermal-stress responses within a population. The greater thermal sensitivities among sexually maturating individuals suggested the trade-off between maintainance and sexual reproduction in this species while stable tolerance were found among larger (older) individuals. In addition, expreiments focused on various life stages of Acropora digitifera such as; planktonic larvae, primarly polyps and mature colonies by cold-water stresses had been conducted. According to the results, niether planktonic larvae and mature colonies were not critically affected by cold stress however, primary polyps' calcification as well as budding rates were significantly suppressed. These results strongly suggest this species ability to survive under marginal region (temperate watar)envrionments is limited by the initial growth suppression.