Project/Area Number |
24710032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Keisuke 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30456694)
Research Collaborator |
IKEGAMI Maiko 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10625528)
SMITH J. T. University of Portsmouth, Faculty of Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 流域調査 / 福島県 / 河川流出 / 流域土壌 / 底質 / ダム / モデリング / 放射性物質動態 / 流域モデル構築 / 夏井川流域調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a survey of radioactive Cs contained in soil, sediment, vegetation, and lakes and rivers water in Natsui river basin. This study forcus on the runoff behavior, pollution level/scale and accumulation in soils/sediments by radioactive Cs-134 and Cs-137. By using the ratio of half-life on Cs-134 and Cs-137, it was evaluated quantitatively the source impact of nuclear accident. In addition, efforts to modeling to reproduce and forecasting the concentration of Cs, and predicted long-term changes in water contamination levels in the Kodama-dam lake and its inflow river. Results of the study, a relatively high Cs concentration was detected in the lake and pond sediments, that more than 90% that is the Fukushima nuclear power plant origin. It was found that the Cs concentration was estimated to a few Bq/L to about initially in the Lake of Kodama dam, reduction of up to about 0.1 Bq/L is expected in 20 years.