Project/Area Number |
24710034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Miho 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581031)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 消石灰 / 土壌微生物 / 殺菌 / 家畜伝染病 / 水酸化カルシウム / 消石灰の殺菌効果 / 微生物への影響評価 / 消石灰による殺菌効果 / 環境リスク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When domestic animal infectious diseases occur, a large amount of slaked lime is sprinkled on cattle sheds and the surrounding for disinfection and prevention. In this study, we verified bactericidal effect of slaked lime in vitro experiment and investigated the influence on ecosystem (mainly microorganism) by sprinkling powder slaked lime of various density on the field soil. In vitro experiment, disinfection by slaked lime was shown to be very effective for prevention of domestic animal infectious diseases. Field experiment showed that sprinkling slaked lime did not influence on the number of living microorganism, but pH and calcium concentration of the soil were remaining high even after a long period elapse.