The environment assessment of iron and steel using physiological change of mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90455139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords影響評価手法 / 鉄鋼 / 生体金属
Research Abstract
Essential metals such as zinc and nickel are used for the iron and steel and they may affect on the environment. However, an effective method for evaluating steel has not been established. In this study, we established a simple environmental assessment method for the iron and steel using physiological measurement of mammalian cells. Chinese hamster lung-derived cell, V79, was the most sensitive to concentration change of zinc, nickel and chromium (VI), and V79 was suitable cell for quantitative assessment of the iron and steel. In addition, this method was revealed that corrosion of iron and steel would correlate with the index of proliferation of V79.