Designing an Integrated Environmental Risk Assessment Scheme: Towards Quantification of Chemical Pollution Planetary Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
HANDOH ITSUKI C.  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 特任准教授 (40446266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学汚染 / 地球の限界 / 統合的環境リスク評価 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 全球多媒体・生物濃縮モデル / ベイズ不確実性解析 / 海棲哺乳類大量へい死イベント / 人間-自然系の限界リスク / ストックホルム条約 / 高次消費者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive study was performed to integrate mortality event data sets of 33 marine mammal species, and outputs of a Finely-Advanced Transboundary Environmental model (FATE) predictions on exposure levels of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), into a single environmental risk assessment scheme. We defined critical exposure levels (CELs) of PCBs above which mass mortality events are likely to occur, and identified marine pollution ’hotspots’ such as the Mediterranean Sea and north-western European coasts. The proposed CELs help can design both thresholds and boundaries for chemical pollution (whatever the toxic substances), which will definitely play a role in the emerging global paradigms such as Planetary Boundaries and Boundary Risk for Humanity and Nature. Our environmental risk assessment scheme can also be applied to address the relative importance of chemical pollution versus ‘noise pollution’ on mass mortality events of marine mammals in a quantitative fashion.