Evaluatin on agricultural abandonment for biodiversity
Project/Area Number |
24710038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Takeshi 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 任期付研究員 (40554332)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 耕作放棄地 / 区画整理 / 圃場整備 / 絶滅危惧植物 / データベース / レッドデータブック / レッドリスト / 自然史資料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I established both agricultural abandonment and consolidation map for whole of Japan based on governmental statistical records. Also I selected plant species with distribution records that are currently identified as threatened but were previously common in the country based on open database as indicators. Using these data sets, I examined the relationship between the both agricultural abandonment and consolidation, and indicator plant species across Japan. Results show that areas containing records of threatened plant species had 1) overlapping with abandonment areas and 2) rarely in experienced consolidation areas. Agricultural abandonment and consolidation were both important factors for regional biodiversity in agricultural ecosystem.