Estimation and future prediction of subsurface warming in the Kanto plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO HIDEKI  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (40511978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下温暖化 / 都市ヒートアイランド / 地球温暖化 / 地下水 / 地下温度測定 / 温度検層 / 関東平野 / 地下温度 / 地下水流動 / 環境影響 / 観測井 / ヒートアイランド / 土地利用 / 高精度温度計測 / 地下水観測井 / 都市のヒートアイランド現象 / 熱伝導 / 熱伝導率 / 都市のヒートアイランド / 地球熱学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global warming and urban heat island effect cause air temperature rise in urban areas. Furthermore, subsurface warming is occurred as well as air temperature in many areas. In this research, we measured some temperature profiles groundwater well in the central part of Kanto Plain. We investigated the distribution of the effect of subsurface warming using measured temperature data and the existing data. In the measurements, we developed new high resolution temperature measurement system for the research. As a result, in the central part of Kanto Plain, the temperature profiles seems to show subsurface warming and subsurface warming seems to be proceeding to wild area in the investigated area.