The study of Nature Conservation Governance in Transboundary Protected Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOSHINORI  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (30612452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越境保護区(TBPA) / 自然保護ガバナンス / ネットワーク / 意思決定 / 情報共有 / ユネスコエコパークネットワーク / ユネスコエコパークネットワーク (JBRN) / DANUBEPARKS / ネットワーク型TBPA / 国際自然保護区 (TBPA) / ラムサール条約登録湿地関係市町村会議 / Micronesia Challenge / EAAFP (渡り鳥ネットワーク) / 国際自然保護区 / ユネスコMAB計画 / 世界遺産条約、ラムサール条約 / ジオパークネットワーク / 渡り鳥パートナーシップ / ワッデン海、EAAF、PIMPAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the governance of Transboundary Protected Aras (TBPA) and transboundary natural resources focusing on its structure of secretariat, decision-making, information sharing and legal institutions to understand the possible solutions for multi-lateral collaborations among states and/or actors. Through the literature reviews and case studies, this research elucidates the types of secretariat and institutions and the structures of multilevel decision-making and information sharing.