Project/Area Number |
24710047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 再生資源貿易 / リサイクル / 中国 / 貿易 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While recyclables trade is economically efficient in terms of international specialization, it intensify environmental loads in developing countries. This study analyze the case of Japan-China recyclables trade and recycling. Since China has cost-advantage in producing recycled materials and Japan has technical-competitiveness in recycled products, vertical specialization in recycling process is economically efficient. However, recycled products using low-quality recycled materials are not often suitable for multicycle recycling. In order to promote the multi-cycle international specialization, it is necessary to support measures of recycling technology improvement in China.